What Medicare covers

What does Medicare Part B cover, and what is left for you?

Part B is the medical insurance half of Original Medicare: doctor visits, outpatient care, tests, preventive services and equipment. The estimator prices a Part B service with your area and coverage.

What this service costs you

$283 in 2026; 0 if you already met it

Doctor accepts assignment

You pay

$95

Medicare-approved amount$95
Part B deductible used$95
Deductible left after this$188
100%
You
Medicare

Part B: you pay the yearly deductible ($283 in 2026), then 20% of the approved amount.

How this is calculated

Medicare Part B is the medical insurance of Original Medicare and pays for two kinds of care: services that are medically necessary to diagnose or treat a condition, and preventive services that catch illness early. In practice that means doctor visits, outpatient surgery and hospital outpatient care, lab tests and imaging, ambulance rides, durable medical equipment such as a CPAP or a wheelchair, mental health care, outpatient therapy and a limited list of outpatient prescription drugs. In 2026 the standard premium is $202.90 a month and the deductible $283 a year; after that you pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, with no yearly ceiling. A follow-up office visit approved at $95 nationally leaves you $19; an emergency room visit for a moderately severe problem leaves you $109 with its hospital copayment; a screening mammogram costs you $0 when the provider accepts assignment. Hearing aids, routine dental care and eye exams for glasses sit outside Part B.

Your 20% of a Part B bill

You pay

$100

Approved amount$500
Deductible$0
20% coinsurance$100
Limiting charge above it$0
Price a service in your area →

Costs computed by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How the costs are calculated

Two kinds of services

Medicare.gov sorts everything Part B pays for into two groups. Medically necessary services are the services and supplies that meet accepted standards of medical practice to diagnose or treat your condition: the visit when you are sick, the scan your doctor orders, the surgery done without an overnight admission, the walker you need after a fall. Preventive services are care meant to prevent illness or find it at an early stage, such as the yearly wellness visit, screening mammograms and screening colonoscopies. Most preventive services cost you nothing when the provider accepts assignment; medically necessary services follow the deductible and the 20%.

The Part B coverage page lists, among others, ambulance services, clinical research, durable medical equipment, limited outpatient prescription drugs, mental health and substance use disorder care, and oxygen equipment. Each service on this site has its own page with its own rules: how often it is covered, who qualifies and where it can be done.

The 2026 figures that drive every Part B bill

Source: CMS 2026 fact sheet and medicare.gov.
Item2026 amountHow it works
Standard monthly premium$202.90Paid every month, whatever care you use
Yearly deductible$283You pay approved amounts until it is reached; resets each January
Coinsurance20%Of the approved amount, after the deductible, with no yearly cap
Cap on one hospital outpatient copayment$1,736Equal to the Part A deductible
Insulin used in a pump$35 a month at mostNo deductible

The 2027 premium and deductible are not published yet. CMS releases them in its yearly fact sheet, expected in mid-November 2026; until then every amount on this site is the 2026 one.

What common Part B services cost you

National rates of October 2026, Original Medicare only, deductible already met, provider accepting assignment.
ServiceWhereApprovedYou pay
Doctor office visit, established patient (typical 20-30 minutes)Office$95$19
Yearly wellness visitOffice$138$0
Screening mammogram (yearly)Office$126$0
Diagnostic mammogram, both breastsImaging center$157$31
MRI of the brain without contrastImaging center$195$39
MRI of the brain without contrastHospital outpatient$312$62
Emergency room visit, moderately severe problemHospital$545$109
Physical therapy session (three 15-minute units of exercise)Office$87$17
CPAP machine for sleep apnea (13-month rental)Supplier, 13 months, Florida$545$109

The same scan costs more in a hospital outpatient department than at an imaging center, because the hospital adds its own copayment to the radiologist's 20%. When you have a choice of place, ask before booking.

The deductible comes first

In January your first bills go to the deductible. A follow-up visit that leaves you $19 in June costs you $95 when it is the first Part B bill of the year, because the whole approved amount counts toward the $283. The deductible page follows a year of bills step by step.

Your 20% of a Part B bill

You pay

$100

Approved amount$500
Deductible$0
20% coinsurance$100
Limiting charge above it$0
Price a service in your area →

Assignment, non-participating doctors and opt-outs

Most doctors accept assignment: they take the approved amount as full payment, bill Medicare themselves and ask you only for the deductible and coinsurance. A non-participating doctor may accept assignment case by case or bill you up to the limiting charge: on our sample visit the approved amount drops to $90 and the bill can rise by $14. A provider who has opted out of Medicare signs a private contract with you, and Medicare pays nothing for that care, except in an emergency or urgent need. The medicare.gov assignment page gives these rules.

Outside Part B

Part B leaves out hearing aids and the exams to fit them, most dental care, eye exams for glasses, long-term care that is not medical, cosmetic surgery, routine physical exams and concierge care. Those costs are yours unless other coverage pays them; the list of what Medicare does not cover prices them. A Medicare Advantage plan must cover at least what Part B covers, often with its own copays and extra benefits.

Questions people on Medicare ask

Does Medicare Part B cover prescription drugs?

Only a limited list of outpatient prescription drugs, such as the insulin used in a pump covered as medical equipment and certain drugs for outpatient and home dialysis. Drugs you pick up at a pharmacy are generally a matter for Part D, a separate drug plan you join on top of Parts A and B. Part B-covered insulin for a pump costs at most $35 for a month's supply, with no deductible.

How much is the Part B premium in 2026?

The standard premium is $202.90 a month in 2026, $2,435 over the year, set in the CMS fact sheet. It is the same whatever care you use and is separate from the $283 deductible and the 20%. The 2027 premium is not published yet; CMS announces it in a fact sheet expected in mid-November 2026.

Does Part B pay for an emergency room visit?

Yes. Part B pays for the emergency department visit and the doctor's fee: you owe a hospital copayment for the visit and for each hospital service, plus 20% of the doctor's fee once the deductible is met. For a moderately severe problem at national rates that comes to $109. If you are admitted to the same hospital for a related condition within 3 days, the copayment is not charged.

Can a doctor charge more than the Part B approved amount?

Only if the doctor does not accept assignment. Medicare then approves 95% of its fee, and the doctor may add up to 15% above that reduced amount, called the limiting charge. On a follow-up visit that adds up to $14 to your bill. A doctor who has opted out of Medicare is not paid by Medicare at all, except in emergencies.

Price another service

CMS files and Medicare.gov pages behind this page

Written by

Independent publisher of service-by-service Medicare cost estimates built from CMS fee schedules

CMS rates checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Medicare amounts for 2026, CMS files of October 2026, last checked on