Does Medicare cover it?

Does Medicare cover a CPAP machine?

Yes, for diagnosed obstructive sleep apnea. Part B covers a 12-week trial, then keeps paying if your provider documents that the therapy helps. The machine is rented for 13 months and then belongs to you. The estimator prices the rental month by month with the 2026 fee schedule of your state.

What this service costs you

Rural ZIP code

$283 in 2026; 0 if you already met it

You pay

$335

Medicare-approved amount$545
Part B deductible used$283
Your 20% or copayment$52
Medicare pays$210
Deductible left after this$0
62%
38%
You
Medicare

Capped rental: full fee in months 1 to 3, a lower fee in months 4 to 13; after 13 months the equipment is yours. You pay 20%.

How this is calculated

Medicare Part B covers CPAP therapy for obstructive sleep apnea as durable medical equipment. Coverage starts with a 12-week trial of the machine and its accessories once the diagnosis is made; after the trial, Medicare continues to pay if you meet your doctor or another provider in person and they record in your file that you meet the conditions and the therapy is helping. The machine is not bought outright: Medicare pays the supplier a rental for 13 continuous months, after which the machine is yours. You pay 20% of each rental payment and of the supplies, such as masks and tubing, after the $283 Part B deductible, provided the supplier accepts assignment. In Florida in 2026 the fee schedule allows $52 a month for the first three months and $39 a month for months 4 to 13, so the full rental is approved $545 and your share comes to $109 over 13 months, or about $10 a month at the start. A full face mask is allowed $111 and a length of tubing $15 in that state. A supplier that will not accept assignment for every rental month can make you pay upfront and wait for Medicare to reimburse you.

Rental month by month until you own it

Your 20% over 13 months

$109

Months 1 to 3, each$52
Months 4 to 13, each$39
Approved over 13 months$545

Deductible assumed met. Ownership passes to you after the 13th paid month.

Full equipment cost →

Costs computed by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How the costs are calculated

From diagnosis to the trial period

Medicare pays for CPAP therapy, an in-home treatment for sleep apnea, once you have been diagnosed with obstructive sleep apnea. The first stage is a 12-week trial that covers the device and its accessories. What happens next depends on a follow-up: you meet your doctor or other health care provider in person, and they document in your medical record that you meet certain conditions and that the therapy is helping. With that record, coverage continues; without it, the trial is where coverage ends.

As with all durable medical equipment, the machine must be prescribed for use in your home and come from a supplier enrolled in Medicare. It is worth confirming both your doctor and the supplier are enrolled and will accept claims before the machine is delivered.

Thirteen rental months, then the machine is yours

Medicare does not buy the CPAP at the start. It pays the supplier a monthly rental for 13 months, as long as you use the machine continuously, and after the 13th continuous payment you own it. Under the federal rule for capped rental items, months 4 to 13 are paid at 75% of the fee of the first three months, which is why the monthly amount drops after the third month.

Continuous airway pressure device, HCPCS E0601 rental, DMEPOS fee schedule October 2026, non-rural rate, supplier accepting assignment.
Florida, 2026ApprovedYour 20%
Months 1 to 3, each$52$10
Months 4 to 13, each$39$8
All 13 months, deductible already met$545$109
All 13 months, deductible paid on the first months$545$335

The fourth line shows the effect of the deductible when the CPAP is the first Part B item of your year: the early rental months are paid by you in full until the $283 is used up. If the 13 months straddle two calendar years, the new year's deductible applies again from January.

Masks, tubing and other supplies

Part B also covers the supplies that go with the machine, such as masks and tubing, at the same 20% after the deductible. The fee schedule lists each one separately. In Florida a full face mask, HCPCS A7030, is allowed $111, so your share is about $22, and a length of tubing, A7037, is allowed $15.

What changes from one state to another

The DMEPOS fee schedule is set by state, with separate rates for rural areas. The 13-month rental leaves you $107 in Texas and $105 in New York, against $109 in Florida, all at non-rural rates with the deductible met. In a rural part of Florida the rate is higher and your share reaches $182. The mini tool lets you pick your state.

What a Medigap letter changes

You pay

$283

Without Medigap$426
Plan G pays$143

Deductible not met yet. Plan premiums are not included.

Price a service with your plan →

Assignment matters more for rentals

A supplier that participates in Medicare must accept assignment, which means it can charge you only the deductible and the 20% on the approved amount. A non-participating supplier does not have to accept assignment, and may charge you more. For rented equipment the risk is specific: if the supplier is not willing to accept assignment for all 13 rental months, you may have to pay the full cost upfront, and Medicare pays you back later for its share once the claims are processed. Ask the question before the first delivery, and get the answer for the whole rental period, not just the first month.

Questions people on Medicare ask

What happens to Medicare coverage of a CPAP after the 12-week trial?

It continues only if you meet your doctor or other provider in person and they document in your medical record that you meet certain conditions and that the therapy is helping you. Continued payment of the rental depends on that visit and that note. In Florida the first three months of rental cost you $31 in total with the deductible met.

Do I own my CPAP machine after Medicare pays for it?

Yes, once Medicare has made rental payments for 13 continuous months, the machine becomes yours. The months must be continuous: Medicare pays the supplier as long as you keep using the machine. Supplies such as masks and tubing are billed as related supplies, at 20% of their approved amount after the deductible.

Will Medicare cover a CPAP I had before joining Medicare?

It may. Medicare says that if you had a CPAP machine before you got Medicare and you meet certain requirements, it may cover a rental or replacement machine, accessories, or both. The usual conditions then apply: a supplier enrolled in Medicare, 20% of the approved amount after the Part B deductible, and the rental rules for a new machine.

How much does Medigap save on a CPAP rental?

Plan G pays all of your 20% on the rental and supplies once the Part B deductible is met, so the 13 months of rental in Florida drop to $0. Plans K and L pay half and three quarters of the coinsurance. The deductible itself stays yours under the plans available to people who became eligible from 2020 on.

Price another service

CMS files and Medicare.gov pages behind this page

Written by

Independent publisher of service-by-service Medicare cost estimates built from CMS fee schedules

CMS rates checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Medicare amounts for 2026, CMS files of October 2026, last checked on